ASSASSINATION ARCHIVES
[…] When will the secret files be revealed?

Biden did set in motion the release of some of the remaining records.

Continue reading at POLITICO

Filed Under: News and Views

President Biden has delayed full release of withheld JFK assassination related documents

Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies on the Temporary Certification Regarding Disclosure of Information in Certain Records Related to the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy

October 22, 2021 • Statements and Releases

Section 1.  Policy.  In the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 (44 U.S.C. 2107 note) (the “Act”), the Congress declared that “all Government records concerning the assassination of President John F. Kennedy . . . should be eventually disclosed to enable the public to become fully informed about the history surrounding the assassination.”  The Congress also found that “most of the records related to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy are almost 30 years old, and only in the rarest cases is there any legitimate need for continued protection of such records.”