ASSASSINATION ARCHIVES
[…] government interest to justify its withholdings, as required by the FOIA
Improvement Act of 2016, codified at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552(a)(8)(A). CIA cannot
withhold records and information without making a determination of reasons to
foresee harm to a protected government interest.

C. CIA’s b(1) exemption claim fails

CIA fails to find an exemption from the automatic declassification provisions of
Executive Order 13526 for documents over 50 years in age, and these records must
be released. CIA does not deny that it fails to meet the exceptional circumstances
test of section 3.3(h) of that executive order, as pointed out by AARC in its crossmotion.
Nor does CIA meet the test of section 3.3(j) of that order, which states
(1) The notification shall include:
(A) a detailed description of the information, either by reference to information in
specific records or in the form of a declassification guide;
(B) an explanation of why the information should be exempt from automatic
declassification and must remain classified for a longer period of time; and
(C) a specific date or a specific and independently verifiable event for automatic
declassification of specific records that contain the information proposed for
exemption.

CIA asserts that all information it describes by the general term intelligence
method is exempt from automatic declassification under section 3.3(j). There
could hardly be a more generalized description of information, and it is certainly
not a detailed description of the information nor identification of specific records
as required in subsection (j)(1)(A). Nor has CIA provided a specific date or a
specific independently verifiable event for automatic declassification of the
withheld records, as required by subsection (j)(1)(C) The requirements of EO
13526 section 3.3(j) are not met on this record, rather the 54 year old documents at
issue must be treated as the Executive order states- they must be automatically