Case No. 1:17-cv-00588CRC
[…] Reporters Comm., No.17-5042, slip op. at 8-9, quoting Oglesby, 920 F.2d at 68.
CIA acknowledges that it never considered whether operational files of the CIA may have
been likely repositories of responsive records because such files are “exempt from the search …
requirements of the FOIA.” Id. at ^ 24 n. 4. Operational files are exempted from the FOIA by 50
U.S.C. § 3141. The statutory definition of “Operational file” is limits the covered file to specific
types of files in three specific branches of CIA:
“(1) files of the National Clandestine Service which document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security liaison arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or security services;
- files of the Directorate for Science and Technology which document the means by which foreign intelligence or counterintelligence is collected through scientific and technical systems; and
- files of the Office of Personnel Security which document investigations conducted to determine the suitability of potential foreign intelligence or counterintelligence sources;
except that files which are the sole repository of disseminated intelligence are not operational files.”
50 U.S.C. § 3141(b). Some operational files, including “special activity the existence of which is not exempt from disclosure” under specific FOIA exemptions or that were “the specific subject matter of an investigation by the congressional intelligence committees, the Intelligence Oversight Board, the Department of Justice, the Office of General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Office of Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Office of the Director of National Intelligence for any impropriety, or violation of law, Executive order, or Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence activity”, are not protected by the operational file exclusion. 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c).
The law does not provide blanket exemptions for all files maintained by the Office of Personnel Security (“OPS”).