Case No. 1:17-cv-00588CRC
[…] Id. at § 3.3(c)(1). ISCAP then must rule on the extension request. In this case, CIA has provided no proof that the documents involved in this case are part of a file series of records in which such an extension has been approved.
All of the documents at issue in this case are more than 50 years past the date of their origination. As such, they are automatically declassified “on December 31 of a year that is no more than 50 years from the date of origin.” Id. at § 3.3(h). Only those “that contain information the release of which should clearly and demonstrably be expected to reveal … the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source” are exempted from automatic declassification. Id. at § 3.3(h)(1).